These are electronic collections of magazine articles, books, facts and pictures. Thanks to the Massachusetts Library System, we now have many new databases. Explore a little--especially if you're a college student and have a paper to write. Have your library card number ready in case you need to type it for access.
NEW! The Library now has subscriptions to 2 Genealogy websites. You can use Ancestry.com's library version here in the building, and users at home can use Heritage Quest to research census records, books and much more. You will need your library card number to use this handy link:
Heritage Quest--National Genealogy website.
Access to both these genealogy websites is funded by the Friends of the Fitchburg Public Library.
| Full Suite of Gale Databases -Start Here-It explains all the databases and what kind of information they offer. HINT: For most databases, choose "Full text" articles. |
| Academic OneFile |
| Expanded Academic ASAP |
| General Reference Center Gold |
| Gale Virtual Reference Library --reference books like Videohound's Golden Movie Retriever |
|
Encyclopedias, Dictionaries & Biographies
| Encyclopedia Britannica Online -Encyclopedias now include video! |
| Britannica Online School Edition |
| Britannica Learning Zone Early Childhood Interactive Resource |
| Britannica Spanish Reference Center Includes Enciclopedia Moderna, a reference collection for high school and college students, and Escolar Online, geared for ages 6-12 |
| Annals of American History -Access to original Source Documents |
| World Data Analyst - Current and Historical statistics on countries of the world |
| Biography In Context |
| Books and Authors-Get ideas for something new to read |
| Contemporary Literary Criticism Select |
| Literature Resource Center |
Health, Science, and Current Events
| Health Reference Center Academic | |
| Health and Wellness Resource Center | |
| Nursing and Allied Health Collection | |
| Nursing Resource Center | |
| Physical Therapy and Sports Medicine Collection | |
| Global Issues in Context--World events affect everyone | |
| Opposing Viewpoints in Context-Get both sides of many issues | |
| Science in Context |
| U.S. History in Context--How does history affect our actions today? |
| World History in Context |
| Massachusetts History Online |
| Culinary Arts Collection-includes searchable recipes | ||||||||||||||||
Gardening, Horticulture and Landscape Collection-growing info for the amateur and professional
Library Catalogs & Other Library Resources
|
![]()
The Fitchburg Library makes sense of all the facts, helping you sort and manage the ever-expanding flood of information. You'll always find the right answer at your library. You are welcome here. Please come visit often!
![]()